ACHARAI Fellows Program

The goal of the ACHARAI Fellows Program is to empower Jewish leaders to be more informed, thoughtful and effective leaders of their Jewish organizations and community by developing leadership competencies through a Jewish lens.

We hope that our Fellows will lead Baltimore Jewish organizations that play a critical role in a thriving community and develop a clear, shared vision of what success looks like for each one.

View All Intensive Fellowship Events

ACHARAI Fellows Program Desired Outcomes

1. Confident leaders who can share their struggles, illuminate strengths, and embrace vulnerabilities.

2. Proud members of a kehila kedosha – a sacred community of diverse peers to connect, forge bonds, and learn from one another.

3. Understanding of personal values, aspirations, beliefs, and fears that drive behavior and how they inform leadership style.

4. Self-awareness and social awareness to sensitively address interpersonal and group dynamics.

5. Increased knowledge/comfort with Jewish literacy, text learning, and ability to deliver a D’var Torah.

6. Deep knowledge of the Baltimore Jewish community and its history, and respect the diversity and richness of that community.

7. Insight to articulate his/her Jewish story through exploration of their future as a Jewish leader and potential to be a change agent.

Apply To This Program

ACHARAI Alumni

Class VII

Katie Applefeld,  The Associated: Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore
Ken Bell,  Har Sinai Congregation
Maureen David,  Macks Center for Jewish Education (CJE)
Mindy Dickler,  JPride Baltimore
Barbara Fink,  Hadassah of Greater Baltimore
Jonathan Fishman,  Beth Am Congregation
Ned Himmelrich,  ACHARAI: The Shoshana S. Cardin Jewish Leadership Institute
Heidi Hoffman,  Beth Israel Congregation
Emily Honick,  Goucher Hillel
Jennifer Kaplan,  Shemesh
David Kramer,  Hebrew Free Loan Association
Gary Perolman,  Temple Isaiah
Elaine Richman,  Bolton Street Synagogue
Jeff Rubin,  CHANA
Calla Samuels,  Israel Bonds
Larry Seegull,  Beth Tfiloh Dahan Community School
Lee Sheller,  Hopkins Hillel
Rachael Simon,  Jewish Federation of Howard County
Vicki Spira,  Temple Oheb Shalom
Neil Sweren,  Beth Tfiloh Congregation
Marty Taylor,  Friends of the Israel Defense Forces (FIDF)

Class VI

Thomas  Dudley, UMBC Hillel
Gary Applebaum, Friends of the Israel Defense Force
Sam Dansicker, Har Sinai Congregation
Morris Garten, Jewish Community Center of Greater Baltimore
Joanne Gold, The Darrell D. Friedman Institute for Professional Development at the Weinberg Center
Donna Kasoff, Temple Isaiah – Howard County
Joy Michele Katzenberg, CHANA
Craig Lestner, Towson University Hillel
Beth Millstein, Jewish Federation of Howard County
Dov Ocken, Congregation Shomrei Emunah
Melissa Peters, Comprehensive Housing Assistance Inc. (CHAI)
Eli Robbins, JobLink
Terri Rosen, Ohr Chadash Academy
Richard Rosenblatt, Bet Aviv- Howard County
Laury Scharff, The Associated: Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore-JWGF
Orly Shalem, Jewish National Fund
Karen M. Singer, Jewish Volunteer Connection
Alex Wertenteil, Talmudical Academy

Class V

Larraine Bernstein, UMBC Hillel
Jason Blavatt, Chizuk Amuno Congregation
Nate Braverman, Macks Center for Jewish Education (CJE)
Randi Buergenthal, Beth Israel Congregation
Melissa Cordish, The Associated: Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore
Sally Davis, Goucher College Hillel
Linda S. Elman, Women’s Institute of Torah
Michael Elman, NCSY
Liz Minkin Friedman, The Darrell D. Friedman Institute for Professional Development at the Weinberg Center
Larry Gordon, Temple Isaiah
Julie Gottlieb, Beth Am Congregation
Doni Greenwald, JTAP
Fred Heyman, Capital Camps
Esther Jacobson, Levindale Auxiliary Inc.
Stephen Kossman, SHEMESH
Fran Pruce, Beth Tfiloh Congregation
Jeffrey Rosen, Comprehensive Housing Assistance Inc. (CHAI)
Erika Schon, ACHARAI: The Shoshana S. Cardin Jewish Leadership Institute
Sheila Stern, Hadassah of Greater Baltimore
Helene Waranch, The Federation of Jewish Women’s Organizations of Maryland
Mina Wender, Temple Oheb Shalom
Michael Zeitlin, B’nai Israel Synagogue

Class IV

Harry Baumohl, Beth Israel Congregation
Rob Cahn, Jewish Federation of Howard County
Joseph DeMattos Jr., Har Sinai Congregation
Sheila Derman, The Federation of Jewish Women’s Organizations of Maryland
Ron Eisenberg, Friends of the Israel Defense Forces (FIDF)
Lara Franks, SHEMESH
Howard Goodman, Hebrew Free Loan Association
Rina Janet, The Associated: Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore
Clara Klein, Israel Bonds
Karen Kurland, Towson University Hillel
Charlene Levine, Columbia Jewish Congregation
P.J. Pearlstone, Pearlstone Center
Isaac Pretter, B’nai Jacob Shaarei Zion Congregation
Jill Sapperstein, Hadassah of Greater Baltimore
Annette Saxon, Jewish Community Center of Greater Baltimore
Louis Schwartz, Beth Tfiloh Dahan Community School
Michael Sontag, Jewish Recovery Houses
Todd Tilson, Comprehensive Housing Assistance Inc. (CHAI)
Andrew Wohlberg, Jews for Judaism

Class III

Phil Abraham, Baltimore Hebrew Congregation
Sheryl Cooper, Towson University Hillel
Yaakov Feinstein, Bikur Cholim
Susan Gewirtz, Kol Halev Synagogue
Ellen Gillette, UMBC Hillel
Ronald Ginsberg, Temple Oheb Shalom
Beth Goldsmith, The Associated: Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore
Jen Grossman, Jewish Volunteer Connection
Pearl D. Laufer, Jewish Federation of Howard County
Josh Mauer, Friends of the Israel Defense Forces
Harriet L. Meier, The Federation of Jewish Women’s Organizations of Maryland Greater Baltimore
William Minkin,  Jewish Community Center of Greater Baltimore
Anne Neuberger, Sister to Sister
Stewart Sachs, Har Sinai Congregation
Meyer Shields, Yeshivat Rambam
Patti Taylor, Columbia Jewish Congregation
Cindi Topolski, Temple Emanuel

Class II

Leland Aiken, Temple Oheb Shalom
Ted Busch, The Darrell D. Friedman Institute for Professional Development at the Weinberg Center
Paul Cooper, Comprehensive Housing Assistance Inc. (CHAI)
Mitch Gold, Baltimore Zionist District
Ricky Gratz, Chizuk Amuno Congregation
Debra Hettleman, Beth Tfiloh Dahan Community School
Jonathan Lasson, Congregation Shomrei Emunah
Michele Lax, Pearlstone Center
Marc Lichtenberg, Jewish Recovery Houses
David Liebman, Jewish Museum of Maryland
Shelly Malis, Jewish Volunteer Connection
Moshe Roth, Yeshivat Rambam
Sanford “Sandy” Shapiro, The Associated: Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore
Ellen Taylor, The Shoshana S. Cardin School
Martha Weiman, Baltimore Jewish Council
Lynda Weinstein, The Federation of Jewish Women’s Organizations of Maryland
Stanley Weintraub, Beth Tfiloh Congregation
Ellen Kahan Zager, American Jewish Committee Baltimore Chapter

Class I

Aimee Adashek, Baltimore Hebrew Congregation Day School
Sandy Bernheim, Beth Israel Congregation
Susan Dubin, Temple Emanuel
Gary B. Eidelman, Beth Tfiloh Congregation
Denise Franz, Beth El Congregation
Alyson Friedman, The Associated: Jewish Community Federation of Baltimore
Avi Greenlinger, Congregation Shomrei Emunah
Edward J. Gutman, Baltimore Hebrew Congregation
Linda A. Hurwitz, Macks Center for Jewish Education (CJE)
Caren Lichter, Jewish Volunteer Connection
Allison Magat, Beth Tfiloh Dahan Community School
Aaron Max, Comprehensive Housing Assistance Inc. (CHAI)
Howard Miller, Congregation Beth Shalom
Jodi Moskowitz, Hadassah of Greater Baltimore
Elissa Ness, The Federation of Jewish Women’s Organizations of Maryland
Eric Nislow, Jewish Community Center of Greater Baltimore
Pamela Platt, Hillel of Greater Baltimore
Nancy Kohn Rabin, Jewish Community Services
Herb Sweren, Jewish Big Brother/Big Sister League
William Yerman, Israel Bonds